Historically, Lemongrass has been used for infectious illnesses and fever, as an insecticide, and as a sedative to the central nervous system. A tall, perennial plant, Lemongrass has a subtle citrus flavour and is used in Asian cuisine in soups, teas, and curries as well as with fish, poultry, beef, and seafood. In addition to its unique flavour. It’s also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits. Lemongrass is an ideal oil to use in massage therapy. Lemongrass has a pleasant, herbaceous aroma that can heighten awareness and promote a positive outlook.
Botanical Name: Cympobogon citratus
Aromatic Description: Citrus, herbaceous, smoky
Collection Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaf Main
Constituents: Geranial, neral
Shelf Life : 1 to 2 years
Blending : Lemongrass oil blends well with basil, cedar wood, coriander, geranium, jasmine, lavender and tea tree.
Massage : Lemongrass oil can be used in blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to assist with cellulite, for infections and nervousness. It also helps with fungal infections and athletes foot.
Diffusion : In burners and vaporisers, lemongrass oil can be used for nervousness and as an insect repellent. It is also great to revive the mind when feeling lethargic and to energize as well as relieving fatigue.
Safety : DO NOT ingest the oil. Possible skin sensitivity. Always do a patch test on a small area of skin. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. I massage applications, blend with good quality coconut oil or other good quality carrier oils at a ratio of 3 to 5 drops essential oil to 1 tablespoon carrier oil. Keep in a dry cool place away from direct sunlight.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.